Education

The Sevier County School System serves over 14,000 students Pre-K through 12th grade and employees more than 2,000 professional, paraprofessional & auxiliary staff being the largest employer in the county.

All Sevier County schools are accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools. The School System supports academic excellence, provides relevant & engaging instruction and promotes a safe & inclusive school culture.

Educational Attainment          
Sevier County
Educational Attainment
200020102013A2018Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102013 to 2018
Grade K - 84,95110.1%3,5425.7%3,6995.6%3,9785.5%-28.5%7.5%
Grade 9 - 117,13214.6%7,14711.4%7,53811.5%8,26411.4%0.2%9.6%
High School Graduate17,76836.4%24,86939.8%26,24240.0%28,92239.9%40.0%10.2%
Some College, No Degree9,85320.2%14,69623.5%15,18623.2%16,93123.4%49.2%11.5%
Associates Degree2,2064.5%3,0024.8%3,2465.0%3,6115.0%36.1%11.2%
Bachelor's Degree4,3899.0%5,6109.0%5,7268.7%6,3038.7%27.8%10.1%
Graduate Degree2,2144.5%3,1835.1%3,3915.2%3,8015.2%43.8%12.1%
No Schooling Completed3300.7%5080.8%5280.8%5980.8%53.9%13.3%
Age 25+ Population48,84362,55765,55672,40828.1%10.5%