Demographic Detail Summary          
Geography: County - Sevier
Population Demographics
Percent Change
2000 Census2010 Census2014A Estimates2019 Projections2000 to 20102014 to 2019
Total Population71,17189,88994,151102,50326.3%8.9%
Population Density (Pop/Sq Mi)119.07151.71157.51171.4927.4%8.9%
Total Households28,46435,34337,00240,55524.2%9.6%
Population by Gender:
Male34,68948.7%44,31349.3%46,30649.2%50,48949.3%27.7%9.0%
Female36,48251.3%45,57650.7%47,84550.8%52,01450.7%24.9%8.7%
Population by Race/Ethnicity
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
White68,80096.7%84,21793.7%87,77393.2%94,75792.4%22.4%8.0%
Black5130.7%7110.8%9091.0%1,0341.0%38.6%13.8%
American Indian or Alaska Native3120.4%3420.4%3660.4%4040.4%9.6%10.4%
Asian/Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander4160.6%7940.9%9441.0%1,1081.1%90.9%17.4%
Some Other Race3280.5%2,6162.9%2,8383.0%3,5273.4%697.6%24.3%
Two or More Races8021.1%1,2091.3%1,3211.4%1,6731.6%50.7%26.6%
Hispanic Ethnicity7061.0%4,7875.3%5,1835.5%6,3706.2%578.0%22.9%
Not Hispanic or Latino70,46599.0%85,10294.7%88,96894.5%96,13393.8%20.8%8.1%
Population by Age
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
0 to 44,1735.9%5,2685.9%5,4735.8%6,0455.9%26.2%10.5%
5 to 149,41513.2%10,98412.2%11,28312.0%11,88711.6%16.7%5.4%
15 to 194,4286.2%5,8316.5%5,7846.1%5,9065.8%31.7%2.1%
20 to 244,2926.0%5,2495.8%5,7766.1%6,0425.9%22.3%4.6%
25 to 349,68413.6%10,43111.6%10,87111.5%12,22911.9%7.7%12.5%
35 to 4411,54216.2%12,17613.5%12,32213.1%12,54412.2%5.5%1.8%
45 to 5410,62814.9%13,64115.2%13,95714.8%13,85813.5%28.3%-0.7%
55 to 648,00311.2%12,39213.8%13,28714.1%14,63714.3%54.8%10.2%
65 to 745,4007.6%8,5689.5%9,57810.2%12,18811.9%58.7%27.2%
75 to 842,6753.8%4,0434.5%4,4314.7%5,5185.4%51.1%24.5%
85+9311.3%1,3061.5%1,3891.5%1,6491.6%40.3%18.7%
Median Age:
Total Population38.041.041.742.4
Households by Income
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
$0 - $15,0004,91317.3%4,37212.4%4,94713.4%4,33810.7%-11.0%-12.3%
$15,000 - $24,9994,77716.8%5,04614.3%5,27114.2%5,01312.4%5.6%-4.9%
$25,000 - $34,9994,67216.4%4,46812.6%4,85913.1%4,64111.4%-4.4%-4.5%
$35,000 - $49,9995,81620.4%6,27617.8%6,50417.6%6,24515.4%7.9%-4.0%
$50,000 - $74,9995,07817.8%7,38420.9%7,53220.4%9,34523.0%45.4%24.1%
$75,000 - $99,9991,6565.8%3,89711.0%3,83110.4%4,92112.1%135.3%28.5%
$100,000 - $149,9999963.5%2,5377.2%2,6347.1%4,0119.9%154.7%52.3%
$150,000 +5852.1%1,3633.9%1,4243.8%2,0415.0%133.0%43.3%
Average Hhld Income$44,558$57,641$56,465$64,92829.4%15.0%
Median Hhld Income$34,742$43,605$42,392$50,09425.5%18.2%
Per Capita Income$17,820$22,788$22,310$25,79827.9%15.6%
Employment
Percent Change
2000 Census2010 Census2014A Estimates2019 Projections%2000 to 20142014 to 2019
Total Population 16+56,58472,48176,21283,3499.4%
Popn 16+:Civilian, Employed35,19962.2%44,13490.0%45,92890.5%51,58292.9%25.4%12.3%
Popn 16+:Civilian, Unemployed2,4414.3%4,90510.0%4,8329.5%3,9757.2%100.9%-17.7%
Popn 16+:In Armed Forces350.1%00.0%00.0%00.0%-100.0%N/A%
Popn 16+:Not In Labor Force18,90933.4%23,44232.3%25,45233.4%27,79233.3%24.0%9.2%
Housing Units
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
Total Housing Units37,24955,91856,43963,64550.1%12.8%
Total Occupied Housing Unitsn/an/a35,34363.2%37,00265.6%40,55563.7%n/a9.6%
Owner Occupied Housing Unitsn/an/a24,28368.7%24,82467.1%27,10566.8%n/a9.2%
Owned with a mortgage or loann/an/a14,84842.0%14,21838.4%15,50738.2%n/a9.1%
Owned free and clearn/an/a9,43526.7%10,60628.7%11,59828.6%n/a9.4%
Renter Occupiedn/an/a11,06031.3%12,17832.9%13,45033.2%n/a10.4%
Vacant8,78523.6%20,57536.8%19,43734.4%23,09036.3%134.2%18.8%
Vehicles Available
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
0 Vehicles Available1,3264.7%1,2593.6%1,3253.6%1,4333.5%-5.1%8.2%
1 Vehicle Available8,43529.6%10,74530.4%11,28730.5%12,33930.4%27.4%9.3%
2+ Vehicles Available18,70365.7%23,33966.0%24,39065.9%26,78366.0%24.8%9.8%
Average Vehicles Per Household1.502.092.092.0942.5%0.3%
Marital Status
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
Married, Spouse Present34,76060.4%41,79656.8%40,51352.4%43,60251.6%20.2%7.6%
Married, Spouse Absent1,9393.4%3,2404.4%3,1554.1%3,5554.2%67.1%12.7%
Divorced6,88012.0%10,50814.3%11,23914.5%12,43914.7%52.7%10.7%
Widowed3,5456.2%4,0905.6%4,7956.2%5,2926.3%15.4%10.4%
Never Married10,46518.2%14,00319.0%17,69322.9%19,68323.3%33.8%11.2%
Age 15+ Population57,58373,63777,39584,57127.9%9.3%
Educational Attainment
200020102014A2019Percent Change
Census%Census%Estimates%Projections%2000 to 20102014 to 2019
Grade K - 84,94910.1%3,5425.7%3,6435.5%3,9115.4%-28.4%7.4%
Grade 9 - 117,13714.6%7,14711.4%7,38311.2%8,08811.1%0.1%9.5%
High School Graduate17,76836.4%24,86939.8%26,22939.8%28,87639.8%40.0%10.1%
Some College, No Degree9,85620.2%14,69623.5%15,41123.4%17,14623.6%49.1%11.3%
Associates Degree2,2054.5%3,0024.8%3,4335.2%3,8225.3%36.1%11.3%
Bachelor's Degree4,3889.0%5,6109.0%5,8478.9%6,4338.9%27.8%10.0%
Graduate Degree2,2184.5%3,1835.1%3,3695.1%3,7635.2%43.5%11.7%
No Schooling Completed3320.7%5080.8%5200.8%5840.8%53.0%12.3%
Age 25+ Population48,85362,55765,83572,62328.1%10.3%